Topham Chase

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Topham Chase
Grade 3 race
LocationAintree Racecourse,
Aintree, Merseyside, England
Inaugurated1949
Race typeSteeplechase
SponsorRandox Health
Websitewww.aintree.co.uk
Race information
Distance2 miles 5 furlongs 19 yards (4,242 metres)
SurfaceTurf
QualificationFive-years-old and up
WeightHandicap
Maximum: 11 st 12 lb
Purse£140,000 (2019)
1st: £78,582
Topham Chase
2019
Royal blue, light blue star, white sleeves, royal blue stars, white cap, royal blue star Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap Maroon, white chevron, white sleeves, maroon stars, white cap, maroon star
Cadmium Sub Lieutenant Doitforthevillage

The Topham Chase is a Grade 3 National Hunt handicap chase in England which is open to horses aged five years or older. It is run at Aintree over a distance of about 2 miles and 5 furlongs (2 miles 5 furlongs and 19 yards, or 4,242 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in April.

From 1989 to 2001 the race was named to commemorate the late clerk of the course John Hughes.

In April 2012 the race was won for the third consecutive year by Always Waining, trained by Peter Bowen and ridden by Tom O'Brien.

History[]

The inaugural running of the Topham was in 1949. The Topham is now one of three races run over the Grand National fences at the Aintree Festival, the other two races being the Foxhunters' Chase for amateur jockeys and the Grand National itself. The Topham Chase is currently run on the second day of the meeting.

Winners[]

Year
Winner
Age
Weight
Jockey
Trainer
1949 Cadamstown 9 11-04 J Brogan J Powell
1950 Culworth 9 10-12 R Curran W Hall
1951 Culworth 10 11-06 R Curran W Hall
1952 Ballymagillan 6 10-09 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper (Ir)
1953 Irish Lizard 10 10-04 Dick Francis Frenchie Nicholson
1954 Little Yid 12 10-11 G Slack Bobby Renton
1955 Stormhead 11 11-12 P Farrell W Hall
1956 John Jacques 9 10-08 J Power Walter Wharton
1957 Roughan 10 11-00 Harry East Neville Crump
1958 Roughan 11 11-02 Fred Winter Neville Crump
1959 Clanyon 7 11-04 Grenville Underwood W Johns-Powell
1960 Fresh Winds 9 11-01 Stan Mellor R Whiston
1961 Cupid's Charge 6 11-03 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet
1962 Dagmar Gittell 7 10-11 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton
1963 Barberyn 8 11-09 Michael Scudamore W Stephenson
1964 Red Tide 7 10-06 Jeff King Bob Turnell
1965 Hopkiss 7 10-12 E P Harty A Kilpatrick
1966 Walpole 10 11-05 Josh Gifford Ryan Price
1967 Georgetown 7 10-07 P Mahoney N Kusbish
1968 Surcharge 10 10-08 S Davenport J Barclay
1969 Dozo 8 10-05 Eddie Harty Toby Balding
1970 Charter Flight 8 11-12 Johnny Haine Bob Turnell
1971 Rigton Prince 10 11-01 John Enright Arthur Stephenson
1972 Sunny Lad 8 10-08 Ken White Fred Rimell
1973 Inch Arran 9 11-02 David Mould Peter Cazalet
1974 Clear Cut 10 11-08 Jonjo O'Neill W Hall
1975 Our Greenwood 7 12-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper (Ir)
1976 Lictor 9 10-00 David Sunderland Edward Courage
1977 Churchtown Boy 10 10-00 Chris Read Taffy Salaman
1978 Canit 8 10-00 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell
1979 Artic Ale 8 10-08 John Fowler Dan Moore (Ir)
1980 Uncle Bing 11 11-11 John Francome Richard Head
1981 Mr Marlsbridge 8 10-10 Paul Barton David Gandolfo
1982 Beacon Time 8 10-09 Kevin Mooney Fulke Walwyn
1983 Tiepolino 11 10-04 Hywel Davies Kevin Bishop
1984 Fabulous 11 10-00 Andrew Stringer J S Wilson
1985 Smith's Man 7 10-00 Mark Perrett Jenny Pitman
1986 Glenrue 9 10-02 Richard Dunwoody Terry Casey
1987 Strath Leader 9 11-10 Tom Morgan John Edwards
1988 Wiggburn 9 10-02 Mike Williams Anne Hewitt
1989 Villierstown 10 11-10 Simon Sherwood Arthur Stephenson
1990 Wont Be Gone Long 8 11-07 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson
1991 J-J-Henry 12 10-10 Anthea Farrell Peter Beaumont
1992 The Antartex 9 10-02 Richard Dunwoody Gordon W. Richards
1993 Sirrah Jay 13 10-00 Adrian Maguire Toby Balding
1994 Indian Tonic 8 10-04 Chris Maude Nigel Twiston-Davies
1995 Dublin Flyer 9 12-00 Brendan Powell Snr Tim Forster
1996 Joe White 10 11-00 Paul Carberry Howard Johnson
1997 Bells Life 8 11-04 Glen Tormey Philip Hobbs
1998 Cyfor Malta 5 11-01 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
1999 Listen Timmy 10 11-08 Tony Dobbin Steve Brookshaw
2000 Northern Starlight 9 11-05 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
2001 Gower-Slave 9 10-07 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
2002 Its Time For A Win 10 10-12 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins
2003 Clan Royal 8 10-02 Liam Cooper Jonjo O'Neill
2004 Cassia Heights 9 10-00 Jim Culloty Steve Brookshaw
2005 Cregg House 10 10-05 Davy Russell Shane Donohoe
2006 Liberthine 7 10-04 Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
2007 Dunbrody Millar 9 10-00 Jamie Moore Peter Bowen
2008 Gwanako 5 11-08 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2009 Irish Raptor 10 10-00 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies
2010 Always Waining 9 10-00 Brian Hughes Peter Bowen
2011 Always Waining 10 10-04 Tom O'Brien Peter Bowen
2012 Always Waining 11 10-11 Tom O'Brien Peter Bowen
2013 Triolo D'Alene 6 10-07 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
2014 6 11-07 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
2015 Rajdhani Express 8 11-08 Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
2016 Eastlake 10 10-11 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill
2017 Ultragold 9 10-05 Colin Tizzard
2018 Ultragold 10 11-01 Colin Tizzard
2019 Cadmium 7 11-01 Paul Townend Willie Mullins
no race 2020
  1. ^ amateur jockey
  2. The 2020 running was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom

See also[]

References[]

  1. http://www.racingtips.com/category/Grand-National/Always-Waining-seeks-Aintree-four-timer-201304020030/
  2. "Coronavirus: Horse racing in Great Britain suspended until end of April". BBC Sport. 17 March 2020.

External links[]

  • Race Recordings (1981-2003) [1]